Loudoun’s Top-40 Rapid Growth Companies of the Last Decade

Loudoun's top-40 rapid-growth businesses

In the decade following the heart of the economic recession, Loudoun County, Va., has provided a fertile ecosystem for rapid-growth businesses.

Since 2010, 111 Loudoun-based companies have been named to the prestigious, annual Inc. 5000 list, bringing home a combined 212 awards and ranking as high as 10th on the list of fastest-growing, privately-owned U.S. businesses.

ALSO READ: Loudoun is Home to 29 of the Fastest-Growing U.S. Companies

Inc. 5000 awardees submit company revenues from the previous three years and are ranked based on percentage growth. Loudoun awardees hail from all corners of the county and represent most of our major industries, from high tech to agriculture, real estate and construction to government contracting.

In celebration of our 40th anniversary of economic development in the county, here’s a look at Loudoun’s top-40 rapid-growth companies over the last decade, ranked by their largest year of percentage growth, and listing other years that they made the list:

RankCompanyLargest GrowthLargest YearOther Top-5000 Years
1FedBiz IT Solutions12621%20162017-2019
2IZ Technologies6102%2010
3The Millennium Group International2758%20132014-2015, 2018
4XGILITY2709%20152016-2018
5ARM Consulting2230%20182019
6Oseth Group2107%2019
7FreeAlliance.com1952%20132018-2019
8Allied Mission Group1725%2018
9PAE (formerly FCi Federal)1686%20122013-2017
10iQuasar1558%20132014
11All Points Broadband1501%20182019
12Knight Solutions1472%20132014
13Bell Info Solutions1437%20152017
14Nivid Infotech1302%20182019
15Lakarya1180%2019
16Strongbridge1174%20132014-2017
17Paramount Business Jets1093%20132014, 2018
18Torin Consulting Inc.989%2018
19Red Rock Business Advisors966%20142015
20The Building People955%20192018
21Inductive Minds908%2014
22Cofense (formerly PhishMe)892%20152016-2018
23StanSource844%2012
24Cynet Systems797%20162017-2019
25Lowers Risk Group795%20162014-2015, 2017-2019
26KnowledgeBank715%20172018
27Pearson Smith Realty699%2019
28Stone Tower Winery668%20182019
29Mindseeker613%20112012, 2014-2015
30NeevSys593%2016
31New River Systems510%2014
32SQA Concepts505%2015
33Softrams478%2019
34TeleWorld Solutions469%20152016
35SMRC435%20122014
36Alliance Expositon Services402%20132014-2015
37Modern Mechanical388%20142015
38Everwatch Solutions (Ian, Evan and Alexander)349%20162014-2015, 2017
39Lynker Technologies330%20172016, 2018-2019
40Punch Cyber Analytics Group328%20172018

FedBiz IT Solutions is a bonafide #LoudounPossible success story. The wife-husband team of Nina and Don Tiaga moved to Loudoun in 1995 after they both retired from military service.

“One of my last years in the Air Force, I was a computer programmer, working with multiple vendors and resellers. When I retired, I had multiple companies that wanted me to relocate up to this area for work,” Don explained.

“One day while I was at FedStore Corp., things weren’t going as well as I thought they were. I was thinking of leaving the company and Nina said, ‘We need to start our own company.’

“I said, ‘No,’ and she said, ‘Yes.’”

In 2016, FedBiz IT Solutions celebrated 12,621 percent growth and the title of 10th fastest-growing business in the U.S. They followed that up with 6,142 percent growth in 2017 and 3,384 percent growth in 2018. They were also the fastest growing business in Virginia in each of those three years.

“The governor of Virginia called us and congratulated us,” Don Tiaga said, recalling their 2016 award. “He told us the next time he sees us on a list of such, it should be in Forbes Magazine.”

The Tiagas credit the business environment in Leesburg and Loudoun for aiding in their growth.

“We’ve seen Loudoun County grow and prosper, being named one of the fastest-growing counties in the United States,” Don said. “The more companies that make the Inc. 5000 list, it’s just going to add to that.”

The Millennium Group International is another rapid-growth Loudoun success story. Since relocating his business to Sterling from a neighboring county, CEO Jeff Rocha has made the Inc. 5000 list four times, most recently in 2018.

Like so many small business owners, rapid growth was only possible after Rocha put everything on the line, including cashing in his 401k.

“As an entrepreneur, everyone gets paid before you. I couldn’t pay myself a nickel for 2.5 years. I was almost not a success story, but it really just took time. It was one big learning process. I used to not have any gray hair,” Rocha joked. “I learned by doing. I was able to work my plan and make it happen.

“For my story, there’s probably a couple hundred, that you never hear, who didn’t make it. That’s why people think that it’s easier than it is, because you’ll never hear it.

“There are reasons to be cautious [as a business owner], but the payoff for success can be tremendous.”

Rapid growth for farm businesses is also #LoudounPossible, as proven by Stone Tower Winery, which opened its doors in 2012.

Named to the 2018 and 2019 Inc. 5000 lists, Stone Tower represents what can happen when wine grapes and business goals reach maturity.

“Since we opened the Harvest Barn doors, we’ve been truly amazed by the amount of support we’ve received from our community and the incredible hard work and dedication our team shows day after day,” Stone Tower Winery Vice President Lacey Huber said. “We’re thrilled that this support and dedication is recognized with Stone Tower on the Inc. 5000 list.”

Whether you’re building a rapid-growth business or something more slow and steady, we’ll work with you to help make your business dreams #LoudounPossible. To learn more information, please contact our Business Development Officer Rick Morris by email or call 1-800-LOUDOUN.

 

Dulles Toll Road Rt. 267 Loudoun County

You Probably Drive Past Your Dream Job Every Day

| Blog, Featured, Workforce Resource | No Comments
You’re still wasting hours commuting, which has been linked to poor physical and mental health. You deserve better: a new job in Loudoun County.
Loudoun's top-40 rapid-growth businesses

Loudoun’s Top-40 Rapid Growth Companies of the Last Decade

| All Categories, Blog, Featured | No Comments
Since 2010, 111 Loudoun-based companies have been named to the prestigious, annual Inc. 5000 list, bringing home a combined 212 awards.
Equinix data centers community support Mobile Hope Back to School

Equinix Data Centers Rally Around Untapped Loudoun Students

| Blog, Data Centers | No Comments
The Equinix Data Centers lunch included a partnership with DSW Shoes in Leesburg to provide money for shoes in time for the new school year.
pegasystems dulles town center expansion

Pegasystems Chooses Loudoun for First Virginia Office

| Blog, Cybersecurity, Data Centers, ICT | No Comments
In the new space, Pegasystems will be neighbors with tenants like Sallie Mae, Alpha Corporation and SOFIE. There is still an additional 70,000 feet of available Class-A office space in the building.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.