Thirty-one Loudoun-based businesses made Inc. magazine’s 2018 list of the fastest-growing companies in America. This is the largest number of Loudoun companies on the list on record.

“Congratulations to all of the great local companies on this list. Loudoun County has worked hard to create the environment where businesses can thrive. The exponential growth of our companies resonates as further proof that, for any kind of company, business success is #LoudounPossible,” said Loudoun Economic Development’s Executive Director, Buddy Rizer.

Nine Loudoun businesses were ranked in the top 1,000 companies on the list, including, for the first time, Stone Tower Winery in Leesburg.

Stone Tower’s Vice President Lacey Huber said, “Since we opened the Harvest Barn doors five years ago, we’ve been truly amazed by the amount of support we’ve received from our community and the incredible hard work and dedication our team shows day after day. We’re thrilled that this support and dedication is being recognized with Stone Tower at number 755 on the Inc. list this year.”

At the top of the Loudoun list is FedBiz IT Solutions, which is #116 of the 5,000 fastest-growing companies in America. This is FedBiz’s third year in a row making the list. The magazine quoted its CEO Nina Tiaga as stating, “We are so proud to again be featured on #Inc5000; it shows our customers that we are continually growing to better serve them and their goals.”

Although the majority of the 31 Loudoun companies on the list are tech-related or government contractors, there are a variety of other types of businesses represented.

“This list reflects the diversity of Loudoun’s overall employer base,” Rizer said, pointing to first-timer Paramount Business Jets, which offers private flights to any city in the world with as little as four hours’ notice; Core Nutritionals, a supplement manufacturer making its third appearance on the list, and five-time Inc. 5000 honoree WheelsOnSite USA, which is a wheel reconditioning service.

The full roster of Loudoun companies on the 2018 Inc. 5000 list:

NameRankYears on listGrowth Rate
FedBiz IT Solutions, LLC11633384%
B3 Group18622344%
ARM Consulting20312230%
Allied Mission Group28311725%
All Points Broadband33011501%
Nivid Infotech37911302%
Expedition Technology48911040%
Torin5091989%
Stone Tower Winery7551668%
KnowledgeBank11124444%
Cofense11454429%
THE BUILDING PEOPLE13271362%
Core Nutritionals14411324%
Lowers Risk Group14435324%
Lynker Technologies16023291%
SinglePoint Global19902224%
FreeAlliance.com20411218%
Cynet Systems21343208%
PUNCH Cyber Analytics Group23122189%
Advantage One Partner24381177%
Paramount Business Jets25501168%
Right Sized Solutions26781156%
Insigma30051135%
Datatility31673125%
Fusion Applied31831124%
Rhythmic Technologies32861119%
Unanet33471116%
WheelsOnsite USA35625106%
Xgility4628469%
DH Technologies4698166%
The Millennium Group International4771464%

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.